FYCA Flag LogoFYCA Handicaps

Follow the links to see the handicaps and performance data for the yachts racing on the Forth. Note that only the active yachts' data is published. Yachts are considered to be actively racing on the Forth if they appear in the results returned to the FYCA by the member clubs within the last 3 year or have recently been allocated a handicap.

The handicaps are always shown as "with spinnaker". Yachts sailing in restricted sail classes may claim a 4% allowance. For example a Salty Dog is shown with a handicap of 1131 may use 1176 when racing wihtout a spinnaker. This does not apply to one-design yachts who shall comply with their one-design rules.

Handicaps shown with a trial number (TN) status are provisional. These will be re-assesses and if necessary adjusted by the handicap committee after 6 assessable race results have been provided.

The regular crew number has been provided. This is intended to be used to assess if a yacht complies with Restricted Sail option of racing short handed(see FIG sailing instructions). The crew number has no bearing on yachts racing with spinnakers or yachts racing under the Restricted Sail option for reasons other than short handed crew.

FYCA Division 1 Handicaps FYCA Division 1 Performance FYCA Division 1 Progressive
FYCA Division 2 Handicaps FYCA Division 2 Performance FYCA Division 2 Progressive
FYCA One Design Handicaps Recent Handicap Updates

FYCA Handicaps - Division 2

Issue date: 27-September-2018, 16:02

Sail
Number
Yacht Name Class Owner Club FYCA
H'cap
Status No Spi
H'cap
Propeller Keel Crew
950C An Cala UFO 27 Eddit Myatt FCYC 1021 CN 1062 2 Blade Folding Fin  
2525C Angel Fish MG Spring 25 Duncan McNair PEYC 1011 TN 1051 Folding Other  
  Annie Laurie Westerly Centaur Charlie Harrison FYC 1207 PY 1255 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
930C Apparition UFO 31 George Mackay FCYC 1005 CN 1045 2 Blade Folding Fin  
GBR4675T Aquarius Sadler 26 Roy Marrian ABC 1070 CN 1113 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
GBR1445L Arty Miss Hunter Channel 31 Stuart MacDonald FYC 1055 TN 1097 2 Blade Folding Bilge (2K)  
719 Auberge Dufour 1800 Dickson & Dickson PEYC 1082 CN 1125 2 Blade Folding Fin  
GBR4044T Barcarolle II Sadler 29 (F+IB2) Ron Lorimar   1044 CN 1086 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
GBR40 Blocks H Boat (F+OB+no lifelines) Dermot Gorman/David Northridge RFYC 976 CN 1015 Outboard Fin  
1592 Blue Ice Jaguar 25 Timothy Seed FCC 1130 TN 1175 Outboard Bilge (2K) NoSpi
670C Blue Jay Snapdragon George Redman BBC 1285 CN 1336 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
104 Blue Moon Hunter Medina Glen Halstead DBSC 1123 CN 1168 Outboard Lifting  
GBR22 Boomerang Hunter 701 Kenny Wilson BSC 1100 CN 1144 Outboard Fin  
39 Bounty Hunter Hunter 701 Brian McCombe PEYC 1120 CN 1165 Outboard Fin  
GBR7177 Bramble Westerly GK24 (F+OB+Fr) Duncan Allan/ David Diamond-Searle DBSC 1024 CN 1065 Outboard Fin  
1018C Brief n' Counter Westerly GK 24 (F+IBF+M/H) David Williams DBSC 1032 CN 1073 2 Blade Folding Fin  
1154 Calloo Moody 31 Mk2 (2K+IB2) Eric & Katie Thomson FCC 1086 CN 1129 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
  Cariad First 20 SImon Richards PEYC 1050 TN 1092 Outboard Lifting NoSpi
GBR2008L Cerberus Salty Dog John Harris FCC 1133 CN 1178 2 Blade Folding Bilge (2K) NoSpi
452 Chione Westerly Fulmar HJ and JM Cruft RFYC 1032 CN 1073 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
CR2195 Chiron Westerly Centaur Derek Millan FCC 1207 CN 1255 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
245 Christina II Mirage 28 Mk2 (F+IBF) Ian Muir PEYC 1083 CN 1126 2 Blade Folding Fin  
  Cory Louise Swallow Bay Cruiser 20 Adrian Shield RFYC 1200 TN 1248 Outboard Lifting NoSpi
  Countess Linda Colvic Countess 28 David Wilkie FYC 1200 CN 1248 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
GBR4093L Django Sadler 25 Mk 2 Keith Cuthbert DBSC 1146 CN 1192 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
  Dorado Pandora 700 (2K+O) Mark Hartswood FCYC 1155 CN 1201 Outboard Bilge (2K)  
GBR8125 Eagre II Dehler/Parker Sprinta Sports Joseph Swankie FCC 1021 TN 1062 Outboard Fin  
24 Eastie Beastie Leisure 17 John Hunter FCYC 1224 CN 1273 Outboard Fin NoSpi
1644 Eliza Mirage 28 Mk2 Peter Russell CBC 1180 CN 1227 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
FR383 Eriskay Westerly Fulmar David Boyd RFYC 1048 CN 1090 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
  Evening Star Evasion 32 Eddie Myatt FCYC 1075 TN 1118 3 Blade Fixed Long keel NoSpi
224 Farowla Westerly Fulmar (2K+IB3) Gareth Pierce PEYC 1052 CN 1094 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
WK5 Fraoch Westerly Warwick Malcolm Muirhead BBC 1230 CN 1279 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
GBR8217N Free Spirit Hunter Sonata (L+OB) Rob Garner DBSC 1102 CN 1146 Outboard Lifting  
GBR1372 Frith Albin Viggen Ken Allen FCYC 1160 CN 1206 Outboard Fin  
GBR3581 Funtastic Jeaneau Brownlie/Forbes/Stevens RFYC 989 CN 1029 Outboard Lifting  
KD 86 Fyne Thyme Westerly Konsort Duo Phil Whetton FCC 1161 CN 1207 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
DEN588 Hanna H Boat (F+OB+no lifelines) Lindsay, Macnair, Bruce, Morton RFYC 1008 CN 1048 Outboard Fin  
  Hilarity Sadler 29 Mark Maylin ABC 1088 CN 1132 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
H39 Hobo H Boat (F+OB+no lifelines) George Stewart RFYC 1002 CN 1042 Outboard Fin 4
  Holly H Boat (F+OB+lifelines) Nevin Jamieson RFYC 1008 CN 1048 Outboard Fin  
673 Huck Fin Macwester 27 Charlie Simpson QBC 1287 CN 1338 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
DEN518 Humdinger H Boat (F+OB+no lifelines) Anthony Tait RFYC 997 CN 1037 Outboard Fin 4
SWE595 Hussy H Boat (F+OB+no lifelines) Neil MacDougall PEYC 980 CN 1019 Outboard Fin 4
29 Hyades Mirage 26 Donald Thomson QBC 1207 TN 1255 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
GBR3641Y Indulgence First 30 Peter Douglas FCYC 1024 CN 1065 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
  Inspiration Moody Halberdier Keith Bennett RFYC 1050 TN 1092 3 Blade Fixed Long keel NoSpi
GBR9982T Joint Venture Salty Dog George Scrivener FCC 1117 CN 1162 Folding Bilge (2K) NoSpi
GN188 Kashangi 2 Westerly Griffon (2K+IB3) John Anderson FCYC 1155 CN 1201 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
GBR489 Kestra Dragon Richard Leask RFYC 978 TN 1017   Fin 3
GBR731 Kestra II Dragon Richard Leask RFYC 978 CN 1017   Fin 3
GBR508 Kismet Dragon Cathy Sedgeworth RFYC 986 CN 1025   Fin  
GBR7266 Kudos Bolero (F+OB) Stephen Connelly PEYC 1016 CN 1057 Outboard Fin  
GBR9745T L'Arc en Ciel Dufour 29 Wood,Burnett,Gilchrist,Reid PEYC 1008 CN 1048 2 Blade Folding Fin  
  Lady Nadonna Telstar (trimaran) Thomas Lochrie FCYC 1055 TN 1097 Outboard Lifting  
  Looby Lou Express Pirate Stephen Gilbert ABC 1269 CN 1320 Outboard Bilge (2K)  
272 Maldon Macwester 26 Gary Luke ABC 1328 TN 1381 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
1295C Malin First 27 Willy Barr FCYC 1042 CN 1084 2 Blade Folding Fin  
120 Markate Jaguar 27 Andy Carnduff ABC 1172 CN 1219 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
  Maverick Westerly Centaur Ian Maul FCC 1207 PY 1255 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
531C Maxine Maxi 77 Ian Dawson FCYC 1149 CN 1195 3 Blade Fixed Fin NoSpi
GBR402 Meteor Dragon Pete Cooke RFYC 993 CN 1033   Fin 3
1627C Miss Molly Jaguar 27 George Ronald BSC 1174 CN 1221 3 Blade Fixed Fin NoSpi
  Mistoffolees Hunter Horizon 26 George Henderson FCC 1111 CN 1155 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
821C Misty Blue Maxi 84 Eddie North/Brian Pennycook FCYC 1027 CN 1068 2 Blade Folding Fin  
  Mojito Hunter Horizon 26 Jo Hannay ABC 1111 CN 1155 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
7726C Moonshadow Hunter Horizon 26 Roger Hart FCC 1111 CN 1155 2 Blade Folding Bilge (2K)  
GBR3742T Moonwind UFO 27 Peter Brand PEYC 1039 CN 1081 2 Blade Folding Fin  
H21 Motley Harlequin 21 Brownlie/Morrison/Smith RFYC 1024 CN 1065 Outboard Fin  
1227C Naiad First 28 Murray Carmichael PEYC 1001 CN 1041 2 Blade Folding Fin  
GBR708 Naiad Pandora 700 N. Tunnah/A Blankenstien BSC 1121 CN 1166 Outboard Fin  
GBR7151 New Wave Westerly GK 24 (F+OB+Fr) John Spruce DBSC 1024 CN 1065 Outboard Fin  
GBR3456L Nimrod Parker 275 Robert Meredith PEYC 1029 CN 1070 2 Blade Folding Lifting  
002 Old Bones MG 30 Pete Matthew BBC 1105 CN 1149 3 Blade Fixed Long keel NoSpi
  Outlaw II Sadler 32 Robert Beaty FCYC 1025 CN 1066 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
131 Paul Jones Folkboat Steve Jones ABC 1158 TN 1204 3 Blade Fixed Long keel  
CO923 Peak Flow Contessa 32 (F+IB3) Sillitto, Harris, Bramley RFYC 1019 CN 1060 3 Blade Fixed Fin  
484 Pokio Pandora International Ian Girvan FCC 1181 CN 1228 Outboard Bilge (2K) NoSpi
H065 Pole Star Hunter Horizon 23 Rob Garner DBSC 1197 CN 1245 Outboard Bilge (2K)  
476 Polka Pandora International Christine Page RFYC 1183 CN 1230 Outboard Bilge (2K) NoSpi
69 Quicksilver Mirage 28 Mk I David Loudon FCYC 1156 CN 1202 3 Blade Fixed Fin  
  Ramillies Riptide 31 Keith McDevitt FCC 1231 TN 1280 3 Blade Fixed Long keel NoSpi
23 Rascal Hunter Duette John McDougall ABC 1172 TN 1219 Outboard (Down) 3 Blade Bilge (2K)  
105 Rebel Rebel Pegasus 700 (2K+OD3) Mark McClelland FYC 1187 TN 1234 Outboard (Down) 3 Blade Bilge (2K)  
  Roca II Sadler 26 (2K+IB2) Terry Turbitt FYC 1133 CN 1178 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
  Rush Hour H Boat (F+OB+lifelines) K. McKay RFYC 1022 CN 1063 Outboard Fin 4
GBR8229N Salmon Hunter Sonata Mark Bishopp PEYC 1059 CN 1101 Outboard Fin 4
206 Samagen Sadler 26 (2K+IB2) Daniel Markey QBC 1133 CN 1178 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
87 Seeaway Hunter Medina Rodger Harvey Jamieson DBSC 1125 CN 1170 Outboard Lifting 4
  Sian II Halcyon 23 Martin Cooper/ Gary Luke   1250 TN 1300 Outboard Long  
10 Silver Girl Westerly Regatta 260 Eva Brockie FCC 1139 TN 1185 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
GBR2292Y Silver Lining Ecume de Mer Martin Palmer FCYC 1060 TN 1102 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
126 Solitaire Hunter Horizon 26 Kenneth McNeil FCC 1133 CN 1178 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
52 Solveig Westerly Konsort Gavin Carter FCC 1112 TN 1156 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K) NoSpi
  Somerled Westerly 22 Stephen Paterson/Libby Gunn FCYC 1250 CN 1300 Outboard Triple (3K) NoSpi
GBR509 Stargazer Dragon Simon Peakman RFYC 985 CN 1024   Fin 3
1854C Sula Maxi 84 John Mitchell/Greg Smith PEYC 1024 CN 1065 2 Blade Folding Fin  
1129 Sulumar Moody 27 Dennis Walton FYC 1154 CN 1200 2 Blade Folding Bilge (2K)  
424 Sundowner Mirage 28 Mk2 (2K+IBF) Scott McConachie QBC 1145 CN 1191 2 Blade Folding Bilge (2K) NoSpi
GBR6610T Sunflower Blue Parker 275 Paul McCombie St. Andrews SC 1009 CN 1049 Feathering Lifting  
285 Swirley Westerly Griffon David Banks FYC 1127 CN 1172 2 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
7097 The Springer Jaguar 22 T Simpson RFYC 1204 CN 1252 Outboard Fin  
  Timania Elizabethan 30 Peter Hartry RFYC 1073 TN 1116 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
GBR639 Tom Thumb Squib George Brown RFYC 1085 CN 1128   Fin  
CO 331 Twilight Contessa 32 John Bowie FCC 994 CN 1034 2 Blade Fixed Fin NoSpi
  Vaago Macwester 27 Peter G. Drum ABC 1287 RN 1338 3 Blade Fixed Bilge (2K)  
GBR27 Varrich H Boat (F+OB+lifelines) P Hall, J McLaren, R. Cowie RFYC 1019 CN 1060 Outboard Fin 4
90 Westaway Hunter Medina James Morrison ELYC 1132 CN 1177 Outboard Lifting 4
  Whispers Hunter Horizon 26 Andrew Aitchison ABC 1094 TN 1138 Outboard (Down) 2 Blade Bilge (2K)  
1430 Wildcat Sabre 27 Mk 1 David Gostick FCC 1160 CN 1206 2 Blade Fixed Fin  
832 Willpower Squib Will Davies RFYC 1074 CN 1117   Fin  
GBR343 Wizz Too Dragon H Horsfall & H Boyd RFYC 982 TN 1021     3
GBR8086N Zero Proof Hunter Sonata Ken Allan, Fraser and Bruce Harrison PEYC 1033 CN 1074 Outboard Fin 4
GBR8303N Zingy Hunter Sonata Colin Anderson PEYC 1038 CN 1080 Outboard Fin  

The handicaps are shown for the yacht sailing with full set of sails. Yachts sailing without spinnakers and racing against other yachts using a spinnaker may use the 'No Spi' handicap if the sailing instructions allow.

FYCA Division 1 Handicaps FYCA Division 1 Performance FYCA Division 1 Progressive
FYCA Division 2 Handicaps FYCA Division 2 Performance FYCA Division 2 Progressive
FYCA One Design Handicaps Recent Handicap Updates